Logo of Leadership in Teaching Excellence (LITE)national programme.Logo of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

Leadership in
Teaching Excellence

AY 2021-22

From amongst the 475 applications across 28 states, 136 higher educational institutes across 16 states have qualified for the LITE programme for Academic Year 2021-22.

LITE - hero background image

LITE 50 - Higher Education

The first batch of 50 institutions for the Leadership in Teaching Excellence programme represent 16 states and comprises 1 Institute of Eminence, 2 State Universities, 3 Deemed to be Universities, 2 Private Universities, 26 Autonomous Colleges, 15 Affiliated Colleges and 1 Standalone institution.

LITE - hero background image

LITE 50 - Faculty List

The names of two faculty members from the institutions selected for training under the LITE programme are published below. Training would be given for both the faculty members and based on performance and successful course completion, one faculty per institute would be selected as the “Faculty Coordinator” for implementation of Minor Degree.

Arranged as per category of institutions following state wise alphabetical order.

SlName of InstituteTypeHead of InstituteNames of FacultyState
34 Universities and Autonomous Colleges have the maximum flexibility to integrate Minor Degree
1VIT VelloreInstitute of EminenceDr Rambabu Kodali
  1. Dr. Radhakrishnan Delhibabu
Tamil Nadu
2J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, FaridabadState UniversityDr Dinesh Kumar
  1. Amita Arora
  2. Payal Gulati
Haryana
3Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Kashmere GateState UniversityDr Amita Dev
  1. Dr. (Mrs.) Amita Dev
  2. Ms Charu Gupta
New Delhi
4Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies, FaridabadDeemed/Deemed to-be UniversityDr Sanjay Srivastava
  1. Suresh Kumar
  2. Dr. Poonam Tanwar
Haryana
5Bharath Institute of Higher Education and ResearchDeemed/Deemed to-be UniversityProf K Vijaya Bhaskar Raju
  1. Ramesh kumar K
  2. Dr. Anitha Karthi
Tamil Nadu
6Noorul Islam Centre for Higher EducationDeemed/Deemed to-be UniversityDr A K Kumaraguru
  1. R Chitra
  2. Dr. J.R Jeba
Tamil Nadu
7University of Engineering and Management, JaipurPrivate UniversityDr Biswajoy Chatterjee
  1. Saroj Kumar
  2. Krishnendu Kundu
Rajasthan
8Marwadi University, RajkotPrivate UniversityDr Sandeep Sancheti
  1. Damodharan Palaniappan
  2. Tejas Chauhan
Gujarat
9Godavari Institute of Engineering and Technology, RajahmundryAutonomous CollegeDr. P.M.M. Subrahmanya Sarma
  1. Dr. Shrija Madhu
  2. R Tamilkodi
Andhra Pradesh
10Raghu Engineering College, VisakhapatnamAutonomous CollegeDr. C.H. Srinivasu
  1. Bhavani Sankar Panda
  2. S Satyanarayana
Andhra Pradesh
11Raghu Institute of Technology, VisakhapatnamAutonomous CollegeDr. S.Satyanarayana
  1. Dr. K N Brahmaji Rao
  2. Bhamidipati Ravi Teja
Andhra Pradesh
12Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology, ChittoorAutonomous CollegeDr. Matam Mohan Babu
  1. Dr. Padavala Sai Prasad
  2. Dr. Velmurugan J
Andhra Pradesh
13Shri Shankaracharya Technical Campus (SSTC), BhilaiAutonomous CollegeDr. P B Deshmukh
  1. Madhuri Gupta
  2. Neha Taori
Chandigarh
14BMS Institute of Technology & Management, BengaluruAutonomous CollegeDr Mohanbabu G GN
  1. Dr. Arunakumari B N
  2. Dr. Veena N
Karnataka
15Siddaganga Institute of Technology, TumkuruAutonomous CollegeDr S V Dinesh
  1. Pramod TC
  2. Sushma S A
Karnataka
16St. Joseph Engineering College, MangaluruAutonomous CollegeDr Rio D'Souza
  1. Anusha M M
  2. Dr. Harivinod N
Karnataka
17Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering, MysuruAutonomous CollegeDr B Sadashive Gowda
  1. Hamsaveni M
  2. Shashank N
Karnataka
18G H Raisoni College of Engineering, NagpurAutonomous CollegeDr Sachin Untawale
  1. Pranay Deepak Saraf
  2. Dipti Theng
Maharashtra
19KIT's College of Engineering (Autonomous), KolhapurAutonomous CollegeDr Vilas V Karjinni
  1. Dr. Bhagyashri Abhay Kelkar
  2. Sameer Bhimrao Patil
Maharashtra
20Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCoE), PuneAutonomous CollegeDr Govind Narayan Kulkarni
  1. Shailesh Hule
  2. Savita Ajay Kumbhare
Maharashtra
21Excel Engineering College, NamakkalAutonomous CollegeDr K Bommanna Raja
  1. Ashokkumar L
  2. Dr. T Ravichandran
Tamil Nadu
22Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, CoimbatoreAutonomous CollegeDr J Jaya
  1. Jayaraj R
  2. P Anitha
Tamil Nadu
23Hindusthan Institute of Technology, CoimbatoreAutonomous CollegeDr C Natarajan
  1. Jameer Basha A
  2. Lokesh S
Tamil Nadu
24K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, TiruchengodeAutonomous CollegeDr R Gopalakrishnan
  1. Kanagaraju P
  2. S Madhavi
Tamil Nadu
25Kamaraj College of Engineering and TechnologyAutonomous CollegeDr Anant Achary
  1. Dr. R Arthy
  2. T Mahara Jothi
Tamil Nadu
26KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, CoimbatoreAutonomous CollegeDr M Akila
  1. R Sivaramakrishnan
  2. Premkumar M
Tamil Nadu
27R.M.K. Engineering College, KavaraipettaiAutonomous CollegeDr K A Muhamed Junaid
  1. Dr. K Chidambarathanu
  2. Dr. B Prathusha Laxmi
Tamil Nadu
28SNS College of Technology, CoimbatoreAutonomous CollegeDr S Chenthur Pandian
  1. Sangeetha S
  2. V Savitha
Tamil Nadu
29ACE Engineering College, HyderabadAutonomous CollegeDr B L Raju
  1. Pinagadi Venkateswara Rao
  2. Dr. M V Vijaya Saradhi
Telangana
30Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, HyderabadAutonomous CollegeDr P Ravinder Reddy
  1. S Durga Devi
  2. Srikanth R
Telangana
31G.Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science For Women, HyderabadAutonomous CollegeDr K Ramesh Reddy
  1. M Lalitha
  2. Manthena Deepthi
Telangana
32Institute of Aeronautical Engineering, HyderabadAutonomous CollegeDr L V Narasimha Prasad
  1. E Krishna Rao Patro
  2. B Padmaja
Telangana
33Vardhaman College of Engineering, ShamshabadAutonomous CollegeDr J V R Ravindra
  1. Prajwal Maredukonda
  2. Ganesh Deshmukh
Telangana
34VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, HyderabadAutonomous CollegeDr C D Naidu
  1. Nayamtulla Khan
  2. M Koteswara Rao
Telangana
 
16 Affiliated Colleges Representing 15 Universities in 14 States have been selected for maximum geographical spread
35Andhra Loyola Institute of Engineering and Technology, VijayawadaAffiliated College to UniversityDr O Mahesh
  1. Rajendra Babu Chikkala
  2. Koteswara Rao Addepalli
Andhra Pradesh
36Goa College of Engineering, Ponda, GoaAffiliated College to UniversityDr Rajesh B Lohani
  1. Dr. Nilesh B Fal Dessai
  2. Megha Nayak
Goa
37Sankalchand Patel College of Engineering, VisnagarAffiliated College to UniversityDr D J Shah
  1. Modi Kiritkumar Jayantilal
  2. Patel Mehulkumar Shankarlal
Gujarat
38Satyug Darshan Institute of Engineering and Technology, FaridabadAffiliated College to UniversityDr Sangeeta Trehan
  1. Shree Harsh Attri
  2. Parul Dhingra
Haryana
39Iqbal Institute of Technology and Management, SrinagarAffiliated College to UniversityMir Zaffar Hussain
  1. Qurat ul ain ashraf
  2. Ambreena Muneer
Jammu & Kashmir
40Sahyadri College of Engineering and Management, MangaloreAffiliated College to UniversityDr Rajesha S
  1. Duddela Sai Prashanth
  2. Srinath K S
Karnataka
41Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, KottayamAffiliated College to UniversityDr Z V Lakaparampil
  1. Fr. Dr. Rubin Thottupurathu Jose
  2. Juby Mathew
Kerala
42College of Engineering, ChengannurAffiliated College to UniversityDr Jacob Thomas V
  1. Ahammed Siraj K K
  2. Vinod P R
Kerala
43Lakshmi Narain College of Technology, BhopalAffiliated College to UniversityDr Vinay Kumar Sahu
  1. Aditya patel
  2. Dr. Vivek Richhariya
Madhya Pradesh
44K.C. College of Engineering and Management Studies and Research, ThaneAffiliated College to UniversityDr Vilas Nitnaware
  1. Sulochana Madchane
  2. Keerti D. Kharatmol
Maharashtra
45Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, AurangabadAffiliated College to UniversityDr Ulhas D Shiurkar
  1. Sugandha Nandedkar
  2. Manisha Ramesh Mundhe
Maharashtra
46Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology, PuducherryAffiliated College to UniversityDr S Malarkkan
  1. Poonguzhali N
  2. Dr. P Sivakumar
Puducherry
47Engineering College AjmerAffiliated College to UniversityDr Rekha Mehra
  1. Satya Narayan
  2. Dr. Neetu Sharma
Rajasthan
48PSG Institute of Technology and Applied ResearchAffiliated College to UniversityDr G Chandramohan
  1. Dr R Manimegalai
Tamil Nadu
49Dr. B. C. Roy Engineering College, DurgapurAffiliated College to UniversityDr N N Pathak
  1. Abhijit Banerjee
  2. Dr Raj Kumar Samanta
West Bengal
 
1 Stand Alone Institute has been selected for integration with management courses
50IIEBM, Indus Business School, PuneStandalone InstitutionDr Jai Singh
  1. Megha Dattaray Mane
  2. Dr. Amresh Nikam
Maharashtra

State Affiliating Universities Represented

21 State Affiliating Universities are represented in the LITE 50 - Higher Education list for AY 2021-22. The LITE 50 institutions are AICTE’s Brand Ambassadors of Change who serve as model institutions enabling State Universities to expand the programme to more affiliated institutions from AY 2022-23 onwards.

LITE - hero background image

LITE Batch#2

The institutions who have qualified for the LITE programme but have not featured in the first batch would be onboarded for Batch#2 of LITE.

Questions?

Email Col. B. Venkat, Director, Faculty Development Cell (AICTE) at[email protected]
with cc to[email protected]